Staff & Governors 2018-19

RoleNameQualificationsSubject(s)
HeadmasterMr Duncan MurphyMEd, BA (Hons) English Lit, IAPS, SoH, FRSAEnglish
Deputy HeadmasterMr Ian MitchellMA, BA (Hons), PGCE, Pg Dip EdGeography, Maths, Games, Deputy DSL
Director of StudiesMr James MarchBA (Hons), PGCEEnglish
BursarMrs Sally Witts Deputy DSL
Head of SeniorsMr James RudkinMEd, BA (Hons) HistoryHead of Seniors, Head of History, Year 11 Form Teacher, Games, Deputy DSL
Head of Upper Prep Mr Liam ClarkeBSc Open, PGCEHead of Upper Prep, Year 5 Form Teacher, Games, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Head of Lower PrepMrs Eleanor HeneryBSc (Hons), PGCEHead of Lower Prep, Year 1 & 2 Form Teacher, Deputy DSL
NameQualificationsSubject(s)
Mr Mike BaileyIPGCEHead of Design Technology
Mr David BarrattBEd Maths and ScienceScience Teacher, Year 7 Form Teacher, Games
Miss Amanda BlackM.A. Education Practice, PGDEHead of Science, Year 7 Form Teacher, Character & Values Co-ordinator
Mr Barney CowieBSc Sports Science, IPGCEYear 10 Form Teacher, Head of Sport
Mrs Grace CelentanoBA Ed (Hons)Year 6 Form Teacher, Games, Trips and Visits Co-ordinator
Mr Fergus DarlowOutdoor and Education StudentGraduate Assistant
Mr Robert HendryBSc Sports Studies and Physical Education, IPGCEGames/Humanities Teacher, Year 9 Form Teacher, Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Mrs Nicola LambertBA Open, PGCEYear 4 Form Teacher, Activities, Clubs & Co-Curricular Co-ordinator
Mrs Diana LewisMA (Oxon), PGCEYears 4 and 5 Maths Teacher
Mrs Gemma LindleyBSc, PGCE Year 9 Form Teacher, Head of Maths
Miss Emilia Maciejewska MA Arts Education,QTS Head of Art
Mrs Jenny MalcolmBA (Hons) Primary TeachingReception Teacher
Mrs Julie Marskell NVQ Level 3Reception Teacher
Miss Sam McSweeneyBA Primary Education with Physical EducationYear 3 Form Teacher, Houses, Student Council & Charities Co-ordinator
Mrs Sarah RobertsCACHE Level 3 DiplomaYear 3 Teaching Assistant
Mr Dylan RogersBTEC Sport and Exercise ScienceGAP Assistant
Mr Colin RussellBSc Marine Biology & Ocean Geography, IPGCEGeneral Subjects/Games Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher
Mr Michael Sanderson BA Sports Development and Coaching, IPCGEGames
Mrs Sally SeiverBEd (Hons)Year 5 Form Teacher
Miss Zoe SmithBA (Hons) Educational Studies, PGCEYear 4 Form Teacher
Mr Sachin SukhdeoBSc (Hons) Maths, Diploma in EducationMaths Maternity Cover, Year 9 Form Teacher, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator
Mrs Fiona SwiftNVQ Level 3, IPGCE StudentFrench Teacher
Mr Louie SwiftBA (Hons) Music, PGCEDirector of Music, Year 8 Form Teacher, Games
Mrs Stella TaylorPDLS, PGCEYear 8 Form Teacher, Head of French
Mrs Phillipa WatkinsBA (Hons) Music & History, PGCEHead of Drama
Mr James WhiteBSc Sports Science, IPGCE studentGames
Mrs Pippa WebbBA (Hons) English, PGCE Head of ICT/Computer Sceince
Mrs Stephanie WestonPGCE, Dip. C.O.T. Head of RS, PHSE, Classics

Governors 2018 – 2019

The Kingswood House School Trust Limited is controlled by a board of Governors under the chairmanship of Mr C Shipley. Mr Shipley may be contacted c/o Kingswood House School, 56 West Hill, Epsom KT19 8LG. The Governing Body oversees the external management of the School. There are various sub-committees set up to assist the Headmaster. The Headmaster and his Senior Leadership Team supervise the internal management of the School. This includes, at the Headmaster’s discretion, the Deputy Headmaster, the Director of Studies, the Head of Lower Prep, the Head of Upper Prep, Head of Seniors, and the Bursar.

Mr C ShipleyLLB (Hons) MBA Chair from September 2015 Former parent Local solicitor (Corporate Law) & Former Senior Partner at Downs Solicitors in Dorking Sub-Committees: Finance, Pastoral, Development
Mr R AustenBSc (Eng), CEng, MICE, MIHT Chair from October 2005-August 2015 Former parent & retired engineer Sub-Committees: Finance, Development, Chair of Risk Management
Mrs V BaconBEd (Hons) Apple Distinguished Educator, Teacher, Education Consultant Sub-Committees: Early Years, Technology Advisor
Mrs J H BourneBSc Former biochemist with experience in IT & school administration Sub-Committees: Chair of Marketing
Dr H H Bowen-PerkinsMRCS LRCP MB BS LMSSA PGD Cardiology Old Boy, former parent, local GP & on the Council of Epsom College Sub-Committees: Chair of Health, Safety & Welfare, Safeguarding
Mr R L ClarkeDip (Hons) Architecture, RIBA Former parent, local architect with own practice Sub-Committees: Chair of Development
Mrs L CulmMEd (Hist) Oxon RSA Dip SpLD PATOSS Tutor and Assessor in Learning Development Department at St John’s School, Leatherhead Sub-Committees: SEND, Risk Management
Mr Richard EvansBEd Hons, AD Dp, ED Man Headmaster of Great Ballard School Preparatory School Sub-Committees: Chair of Academic
Mr R JohnstoneBA PGCE AMDIS Marketing Diploma Teacher & House Tutor at Epsom College Sub-Committees: Academic
H H Judge G KentLLB (Hons) Former parent & former barrister Circuit Judge in criminal law Sub-Committees: Chair of Pastoral
Mr A LawFCA Bursar at a non-competing Independent School & Vice President of Old Freemen’s Association Sub-Committees: Chair of Finance
Mr A MatthewsMA (Hist) CANTAB ACA Chartered Accountant & former parent Private equity investment & advisory services Sub-Committees: Finance

The Study Centre Teaching Staff 2018 – 2019

SENCo Mrs Janet EdmondsonBSc Speech & Language Therapy, Advanced Diploma in Managing the role of the SENCo, MRCSLT, HCPC Registered
Assistant Senco Miss Harriet Wilson B.A. (Hons) Primary Teaching, Q.T.S
Mrs Deborah Archer BA (Hons) French & European Literature, University of Warwick, Hornsby Diploma in Teaching Children with Specific Learning Difficulties, Certificate in Teaching English as a Foreign Language
Mrs Anne BallBSc Speech & Language Therapy, MRCSLT, ASLTIP, HCPC registered.
Mrs Aniesa BloreBachelor of Occupational Therapy, Clinical Specialist Paediatric Occupational Therapist, Member of Health Professions Council, Senior Associate of the Royal Society of Medicine, Member of British Association of Occupational Therapists
Ms Isabella BudaszBSc (Hons) Geography & Sociology, Cert Ed., Certficate in Supporting Adults with Dyslexia
Mrs Mandy Grist BA (Hons) Linguistics and Language Pathology, MRCSLT, MASLTIP, HCPC Registered
Mrs Jeanette Groves Level 5 Diploma in Teaching Children with Specific Learning Difficulties (Maths and Literacy) Patoss Associate Member
Mrs Juliet GrünBA (Hons) French, PGCE Post Graduate Certificate in Dyslexia and Literacy
Mrs Lucy FanningBSc (Hons) Psychology, PGCE, Post Graduate Certificate in Dyslexia and Literacy
Mrs Amanda HallBEd Hons (London), RSA Diploma in Teaching Children with Specific Learning Difficulties, Phono-Graphix Therapist
Mrs Isabelle PickenBA (Hons) English with Medieval Studies, PGCE Primary Education TEFL Post Graduate Certificate in Structured Teaching for Dyslexia and Literacy Intervention (Dyslexia Action Guild) Supporting Study Skills in Learners with Dyslexia
Mrs Emma RendleBSc (Hons) Speech Sciences, MRCSLT, MASLTIP, HCPC Registered
Mrs Leanne StewartBEd, Unicorn Maths
ELSA
Mrs Michelle Johns

Learning Support Assistants 2018 – 2019

Mr Ian BennettsExperienced LSA
Mrs Kelly BishopLevel 3 NVQ Supporting Teaching and Learning
Ms Raquel Campbell BSc (Hons) Logic and Maths, MA (Hons) Portuguese Literature
Mrs Sarah ConnerNCFE Level 2 Support Work in Schools, Supporting Children on the Autistic Spectrum
Mrs Joanna DanksBA (Hons) History, NCFE Level3 in Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
Mrs Emma Darbishire B. Nursing (Hons)
Mrs Glenda du PlessisBA (Hons) Geography & PE, PG Diploma in Education
Mrs Linda KitchenExperienced LSA
Mrs Kate LongLevel 2 Understanding Autism, Level 3 Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
Mrs Claire McGill NVQ Level 3, Learning and Development
Mr Campbell McKelvie OADip (SEN Advanced)
Mrs Jo McMurtrie Helen Arkell Dyslexia Centre Level 3 Course for Teaching Assistants Supporting Learners with Specific Learning Difficulties
Ms Nicola ParsonsCert SLPS (Open)
Mrs Karen Santos NVQ Level 2 TA
Mrs Emma SharpeExperienced LSA
Mrs Linzi Sudell Level 3 Supporting Learners with Specific Learning Difficulties
Mrs Melanie TaylorB.A. (Hons) Creative Writing, Level 3 NVQ Supporting Teaching and Learning
Ms Katey Timothy NVQ Level 3 TA, Youth Mental Health course
Mrs Maria West BSc (Hons) Occupational Therapy, Level 3 in Childcare

Administrative Staff 2018-2019

Mrs Caron Alford Head of Marketing & Development
Mrs Katie EdwardsCompliance and Exams Officer
Mrs Karen HardingSchool/Head’s Secretary
Mrs Susan LucasSEN Secretary
Mrs Helen ParkerRegistrar
Mrs Debbie SteerFinance Assistant
Mrs Michelle StepneyAccountant
Mrs Sally WittsBursar

Peripatetic Staff

Mr P MaclarnonLatin
Mrs Pamela RiderCareers

Music Peripatetic Staff

Mr Stephen Bradfield Guitar
Ms Alison Knight Piano
Mrs Karan Humphries Cello+
Mr Alan Watkiss Drums

Kitchen

Mrs J Chandler Catering Manager
Miss M Lopez Assistant Cook
Miss J Leong Kitchen Assistant
Mrs I Lau Kitchen Assistant
Mrs A Yeang Kitchen Assistant
Miss A Hafiz Kitchen Assistant

Grounds, Maintenance, Minibus

Mr Paul HylandsGroundsman / Minibus Driver
Mr Ron GummerMaintenance
Mr Sevgani Alijoski  Minibus Driver
Mr Ian BennettsMinibus Driver
Mrs Susan Monk   Minibus Driver